PH90 Bet unit Explained — Sizing the Stake to the Session
Bet unit (also called stake size): What goes onto one spin or hand, worked out as a share of a bankroll instead of picked as a figure in isolation.
Key facts and contents
- Term
- Bet unit
- Short for
- also called stake size
- Set by
- The player, best set against the bankroll and against the volatility of the game chosen
- Where you meet it
- The stake selectors on the betting panel of a game
- Not the same as
- Volatility is not what a bet unit measures, and neither is the bankroll. Between the two sits the sizing decision: the total at risk is the bankroll, the payout shape belongs to the game's volatility, and the bet unit is the choice fixing how many rounds one can survive against the other.
Pages that use the words Bet unit tend to take it for granted that the reader already does. This one does not.
Bet unit (also called stake size) — What goes onto one spin or hand, worked out as a share of a bankroll instead of picked as a figure in isolation.
What Bet unit actually means
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Term | Bet unit |
| Written out | also called stake size |
| In one line | What goes onto one spin or hand, worked out as a share of a bankroll instead of picked as a figure in isolation. |
| Fixed by | The player, best set against the bankroll and against the volatility of the game chosen |
| Where you meet it | The stake selectors on the betting panel of a game |
Connecting a bankroll — the total set aside for play — to how long a session runs and how much variance it can take is what a bet unit does in practice. One bankroll makes a given peso figure a conservative unit and another makes it reckless; meaning arrives only from the total it comes out of and from the volatility of the game it goes onto.
A worked example
Staking ₱20 a spin out of a ₱2,000 bankroll works out at a 1% bet unit, enough to survive roughly 100 losing spins. Move that same bankroll to ₱100 a spin — 5% — and only 20 are covered. Dry runs of 80 spins or more are unremarkable rather than unlucky on a high-volatility game, so the second sizing is gone long before the game has had a fair chance to pay.
Using it in practice
Rather than picking a round number from habit, set the bet unit as a small share of the bankroll, and cut it further on higher-volatility games instead of holding it steady across every title. Reading it beside how bankroll management works and the volatility entry makes it stick, since the same pages usually raise all three together.
Bet unit and terms like it appear throughout the game pages here, and where a studio has not published the figure behind one, those pages say as much rather than lifting a number off a comparison site. Blanks in several of the spec tables here follow from that.
The common misreading
There is a habit of treating a bet unit that looks small as safe without further thought. It is not, in isolation. Whether something is safe depends on how bet unit, bankroll and game volatility sit together — ₱10 a spin is nothing against ₱5,000 and will finish a ₱50 bankroll within a few rounds.
Volatility is not what a bet unit measures, and neither is the bankroll. Between the two sits the sizing decision: the total at risk is the bankroll, the payout shape belongs to the game’s volatility, and the bet unit is the choice fixing how many rounds one can survive against the other.
Checking Bet unit at PH90
- Open a game at PH90 and find its info or help screen.
- That section covers Bet unit; read it alongside the definition set out above.
- Compare it with the same entry on another title before you pick one to play at PH90.
- Write your stake and your stop point down before the first round at PH90.
FAQ
What does Bet unit mean?
What goes onto one spin or hand, worked out as a share of a bankroll instead of picked as a figure in isolation.
When picking a game, how does Bet unit come into it?
Rather than picking a round number from habit, set the bet unit as a small share of the bankroll, and cut it further on higher-volatility games instead of holding it steady across every title.
Is Bet unit something a casino can change?
Not on this site's evidence. Where a value behind bet unit is set by the game's own mathematics, it belongs to the studio rather than the operator, and where a studio does not publish it, no outside source can confirm it either.