PH90 Wagering requirement Explained — What the Condition Actually Costs
Wagering requirement (also called playthrough or turnover): How many times over a bonus has to be staked before any withdrawal is possible.
Key facts and contents
- Term
- Wagering requirement
- Short for
- also called playthrough or turnover
- Set by
- The operator, through its bonus terms — the studio has no part in it
- Where you meet it
- Bonus terms and conditions
- Not the same as
- Neither a fee nor a condition on the deposit is what a wagering requirement is. Turnover is what it conditions, and it reaches the bonus, sometimes the deposit beside it, and now and then the winnings that came out of it. The terms name which of the three applies; the headline does not.
Wagering requirement is one of the terms that appears on every casino page and is explained on almost none of them.
Wagering requirement (also called playthrough or turnover) — How many times over a bonus has to be staked before any withdrawal is possible.
What Wagering requirement actually means
| Field | Value |
|---|---|
| Term | Wagering requirement |
| Written out | also called playthrough or turnover |
| In one line | How many times over a bonus has to be staked before any withdrawal is possible. |
| Fixed by | The operator, through its bonus terms — the studio has no part in it |
| Where you meet it | Bonus terms and conditions |
Put 30x wagering on a ₱100 credit and ₱3,000 of qualifying wagers stand between it and a withdrawal. Contribution rates usually vary by game: full credit for slots is common, while table games may count only partly or not at all. What an offer is actually worth comes out of four things at once: the multiple, the weighting, the stake ceiling while wagering and the window before expiry.
A worked example
Running ₱3,000 of turnover through a 96% RTP game costs an expected ₱120 or so before the bonus becomes withdrawable. Clearing a ₱100 bonus already carries a negative expected value, and that is before a game-weighting rule shrinks part of that turnover below face value.
The common misreading
‘Deposit this much’ is how wagering is commonly understood. Deposits are not the measure — turnover is, and the same money is counted again each time it goes on. Another common assumption is that the condition ends at the headline multiple, when weighting and the stake cap will often weigh heavier.
Neither a fee nor a condition on the deposit is what a wagering requirement is. Turnover is what it conditions, and it reaches the bonus, sometimes the deposit beside it, and now and then the winnings that came out of it. The terms name which of the three applies; the headline does not.
Using it in practice
Knowing the multiple on its own leaves the cost unknown. Look at the expiry window, the maximum stake while wagering and the game weighting — a headline offer can be made unusable by any of the three, and it is usually the stake cap that puts clearing it out of reach. Reading it beside free spins and how bankroll management works makes it stick, since the same pages usually raise all three together.
Wagering requirement and terms like it appear throughout the game pages here, and where a studio has not published the figure behind one, those pages say as much rather than lifting a number off a comparison site. Blanks in several of the spec tables here follow from that.
Checking Wagering requirement at PH90
- Open a game at PH90 and find its info or help screen.
- Look for Wagering requirement there, and read it using the definition above.
- Compare it with the same entry on another title before you pick one to play at PH90.
- Write your stake and your stop point down before the first round at PH90.
FAQ
Can a casino alter Wagering requirement?
Not on this site's evidence. Whenever the game's own mathematics fixes a value behind wagering requirement, that value is the studio's rather than the operator's, and when a studio keeps it unpublished, nothing outside can confirm it.
What does Wagering requirement mean?
How many times over a bonus has to be staked before any withdrawal is possible.
When picking a game, how does Wagering requirement come into it?
Knowing the multiple on its own leaves the cost unknown. Look at the expiry window, the maximum stake while wagering and the game weighting — a headline offer can be made unusable by any of the three, and it is usually the stake cap that puts clearing it out of reach.